Privacy Policy

Kidthink Children’s Mental Health Centre Inc (KIDTHINK) provides mental health programs and services to children and their families. In order to fulfill our service provision in accordance with our mandate, we need to access and use certain personal information from clients and those that may belong to other third parties such as parents, caregivers, emergency contacts, etc.

KIDTHINK’s privacy practices reflect obligations under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada (PIPEDA) and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Manitoba (FIPPA) as well as the Personal Health Information Act of Manitoba (PHIA) regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in all of our activities.

Privacy Statement

KIDTHINK collects and uses personal information for the purposes of delivering mental health treatment, therapeutic and education services. It also does so for commercial activities related to fundraising, volunteer services and employment.

Respecting the privacy and confidentiality of personal information has always been an important part of our commitment to our clients, donors, sponsors, volunteers, employees and other stakeholders.

Limited Collection & Access

KIDTHINK limits its collection of information to those details necessary for identified purposes. Access to your information is limited to authorized individuals.

We do not automatically gather any personal information such as your name, phone number, e-mail or address. This information is only obtained if you supply it voluntarily, through contacting us via e-mail, by asking to be added to an information network, to receive electronic newsletters or other information or when you register to any of our events.

If you choose to participate in an online forum or discussion group or join an information network, we may ask you to volunteer personal information such as your name and e-mail address for the purposes of effective administration of the forum or discussion group. We will not disclose this information to anyone outside of KIDTHINK without your prior consent.

Information Integrity

We make reasonable efforts to keep your personal information as accurate and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used and/or disclosed. We are careful to ensure it is not lost or inadvertently destroyed. In terms of the information we collect for commercial purposes, KIDTHINK does not sell or trade personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will not be sold to any third party.

Security

KIDTHINK protects your personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Limited Use, Disclosure & Retention

We use or disclose your information only for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you consent otherwise, or when it is required or permitted by law. Those collecting or accessing the information are under strict confidentiality restrictions when they do so. We retain personal information only as long as it is required for the reason it was collected. When your information is no longer needed, we have procedures to safely destroy, delete, erase or convert it to an anonymous form.